• Greek
  • English

OCEAN PRIVATE VILLAS - PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS

PURPOSE

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how they are made on the company’s website. By reading this policy, you will be able to understand:

the types of cookies they use every time they visit our website,
the information we collect using cookies, and
how this information exists.

DEFINITION OF COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text that are placed on your hard drive by the server of a website, based on our legal interest in optimizing our website. Cookies allow the website to “remember” your actions while browsing it. Cookies do not harm your terminal device, they do not contain viruses, malware or other malicious programs. The web browser application is part of your computer and stores specific preference information, such as e.g. preferred language, location, etc.

Cookies can perform many functions and are mainly used to measure the traffic of a website as a whole or only specific sub-pages. Indicatively, the number of visitors can be recorded live or per hour of the day, their geographical origin, the operating system and the resolution of their computer screen, the page from which they came (via search engine, link from another page or directly login), the keyword used in the search engine, etc.Other cookies may remember, for the convenience of the user, the choice of language or the results of his search on a website. Still others can record the user’s failed login attempts to require (the web pages), after a certain number of failed login attempts, the further cross-referencing of his / her data, for example by entering an additional code, which is sent to him by sms on his mobile phone.

Also, when you visit a website to browse or read information, some “visitor information” is collected and stored by you, such as the domain name and the provider through which you access the Internet, the IP address of the computer you are using, the addresses you visited. This information is used both to measure traffic and to obtain the necessary information to improve the usability of websites.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can configure your browser to block cookies or notify you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you do not have to accept cookies when you visit a company website, you may not be able to use all the features of our website as well as there is a possibility that some pages of the website platform will not be displayed properly if the browser you use blocks our cookies.

2.1. Information Collected and Their Use

When accessing and using the company website, there are the following ways in which we may collect information and personal data about you:

2.1.1. Information Collected By placing a “Cookie” on your Computer

Functionality Cookies
Cookies belonging to this category allow you to perform essential functions of the website. In addition, they help reduce the need for information transfer across the Internet. They are not stored on the computer and expire when you interrupt the browsing session. Functionality cookies allow the website to provide improved functionality and personalization. They can be appointed by us or by third party providers whose services have been added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not work properly.

Cookies Absolutely Necessary

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and can not be disabled. They are usually defined only as a response to the actions you take. You can set your browser to block cookies or alert you to them, but after that, some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store information that identifies you.

Google Analytics

The company website uses Google Analytics as a Google tool to help it understand how website visitors are using their properties. Google Analytics is used to export website traffic statistics. Cookies are used to collect information and statistics related to the use of the website, but without collecting personal information that can identify each visitor. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the “_ga” cookie.

Details of the cookies used by the Google Analytics service:
Name Duration Description
_ga 2 years Enter a unique ID used to generate statistics about how a visitor uses the site.
_gid 24 hours Records a unique identifier used to generate statistics about how a visitor uses the site.
_gat 10 minutes Used by Google Analytics to set connection request limits.

2.1.2. Social networking applications and widgets

The company website includes widgets so that the user can visit the company page on social media, such as Facebook. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application. These exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing each application. The company has no control over or liability for such companies or their use of user information.

2.1.3. Information you provide voluntarily

The company website collects the information you voluntarily and voluntarily provide in order to take advantage of an opportunity or to participate in an activity on the company website. For example, the company website may collect your information in order to receive email notifications when you ask us for information about your services and accommodation on our premises, when you make a request or send us an email. In many cases, this information may include the collection of personal data.

The company uses your personal data only for the reasons why you provide it to us. For example, if you provide your email address stating that you wish to receive updates, we use your email address to deliver the email notifications and updates you request.
We may also use the information we collect on the company website for various purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention and improving our services. We may also remove all information constituting personal data and use the remainder for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.
You can control and / or delete cookies according to your wishes. Details can be found at: www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, as well as configure most browsers to prevent the installation of cookies. However, in this case, you may need to adjust some preferences yourself each time you visit a website as well as some features of our website may not work properly.

MANDATORY OF CONSENT FOR STORAGE OF COOKIES

The installation and use of “cookies” is regulated in particular by paragraph 5 of article 4 of law 3471/2006 (which transposed to the Greek legal order Directive 2002/58 / EC) as well as by the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority. (Prot. No.: G / EX / 1525, Athens 25/2/2020) according to which the installation and use of the “cookie” is allowed only with the consent of the user.A website may install such a “cookie” only if the respective user has given its consent after clear and extensive information about this installation, the purpose of processing, the exercise of the right of access and any recipients of the data and regardless of whether through it personal data is finally processed. This consent can be given through appropriate settings in the web browser or through another application.

3.1. RECEIVING CONSENT FROM THE VISITOR

Given that the cookies of the Google Universal Analytics service are third party to our page and do not fall under the exceptions as they are mentioned in the decision of the Personal Data Protection Authority (Prot. No.: G / EX / 1525, Athens 25 / 2/2020), our page receives the consent of the visitor before storing cookies in its terminal equipment.The user has the ability at any time to delete the cookies, stored by this page in his browser, through his settings.
In particular, the website uses a special plugin, which prevents cookies from being stored on the visitor’s terminal equipment, if his consent is not obtained first by “clicking” on an acceptance button. Near the acceptance button there is a link, which leads to the current cookie policy of the website, where the user can read all the necessary information, which will facilitate him to decide whether to consent or not to accept cookies.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will not sell the personal data collected from its websites to mailing list brokers without your explicit consent.
The company may share the collected personal data with other Departments or its business units. When this is done, stakeholders will use your data in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected (or subsequently consented to).
The company may also share your personal data with third party support providers. These third parties are required to use the data we share with them only to perform the Services on our behalf and to process it as strictly confidential, in compliance with all applicable privacy and privacy laws.

PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

The collected personal data will be stored in the company’s databases or in databases maintained by our service providers.
The company takes reasonable steps to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. While we use security measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized disclosure, misuse or tampering, please note that no Internet transmission is completely secure or error free. The company will not be liable for security breaches beyond its reasonable control.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

You can review, correct, update and request the deletion of your collected personal data through the company website by contacting us by email at info@oceanprivatevillas.com

CHOICES

The company does not require users to submit personal data online, but may require users to provide certain personal data in order to obtain additional information about the services provided.

The company can also ask customers for permission for certain uses of their personal data and they can either consent to or deny those uses. If they want specific services or communications, such as a presentation of the company’s services, they can be removed from the relevant list of recipients at any time following the instructions contained in each communication. If they decide to unsubscribe from a service or contact, the company will attempt to delete their data as soon as possible, although it may take some time and / or information before this request can be processed.

To find out more about the types of cookies and how you can manage cookies, you can visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org If you refuse to use cookies, some of its features may not work properly. company website.

PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The retention period of your personal data will vary and will depend on the purpose and use of the data collected. If there are legal requirements we will keep certain types of data for specified periods. Otherwise, we will keep the data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

CHILDREN AND PARENTS

Most of the company’s websites are intended for children under the age of 15, however, we inform you that the company does not intentionally solicit or collect personal data from or about children on its websites unless permitted by applicable law.

CHANGES IN CURRENT POLICY

The company submits this Policy frequently for review and may modify or revise it periodically at its discretion. When changes occur, the date of the amendment or revision in the Policy will be recorded. The company encourages users to periodically review this Policy in order to examine whether there are any changes in the way the company manages their personal data. This Statement was last updated in July 2021.